Doddington Hall, Fenland (also known as The Rectory)

Introduction

Features of Doddington Hall include an enclosed kitchen garden, grass terraces, a fountain and a maze.

The Ordnance Survey map of 1886 indicates an entrance from the west through mature trees, with an enclosed kitchen garden with fruit trees to the north, and in the south-east corner a sunken lawn with raised grass terraces on two sides. Recent sale particulars mention an attractive fountain in the front entrance and a small maze along a path which leads through shrubberies, alongside pools and under mature trees.
History

Doddington Hall, formerly The Rectory, is an admirable example of a large Victorian villa which was built in 1872 by W. Smith, and stands in nearly one hectare of attractive gardens. The Rectory replaced a 15th-century building and in 1852 the east side of the house was stated to have ‘one of the most delightful gardens in the kingdom'.

• Ornamental Fountain

Doddington