Dothill Park

Introduction

There was a park at Dothill from the 17th century, which was stocked with deer in 1758. The 18th-century grounds were extremely elaborate, with formal gardens, walks, avenues, and a pool.

A park of around 170 acres was created around Dothill after 1626, and the park was stocked with deer in 1758. In the early-18th century the grounds around the house became among the most elaborate in the county.

Already by 1626 there was an arbour, and the medieval moat had been adapted as a garden feature. By 1734, and probably as early as 1726, about 7 hectares of formal gardens had been laid out, principally to the west of the house, with walks and avenues providing vistas of nearby churches and mansions. To the south was the pool, which had been present since 1626. By the 1730s it had been formalized into a canal with a grassed amphitheatre beyond. The moat had been filled in, except for the south arm, which had also been canalized.

In the later 18th century the formal gardens were largely allowed to revert to grass, and in 1872 only vestiges of the moat and garden remained. The house was finally demolished around 1960, and other than the pool, the grounds have been destroyed and built over by houses.

• Moat
  • Description: There was a medieval moated manor at Dothill, and the moat had been turned into a garden feature by 1626.
  • Arbour
  • Description: There was an arbour at Dothill from 1626.
  • Avenue
  • Description: There were avenues added to the grounds in the early-18th century, providing vistas of nearby churches and mansions.
  • Walk
  • Description: There were walks added to the grounds in the early-18th century, providing vistas of nearby churches and mansions.
  • Pool
  • Description: There was a pool on the site from 1626, but it was formalized in the 18th century. It is the only surviving feature of the gardens.

Lost

Wellington