Apley Castle Park, Wellington

Introduction

Apley Castle Park has some park and woodland remaining. There has been much impact from modern development.

The original Apley Castle still stands today adjacent to the west side of the woods. Built around 1270, the Castle has undergone numerous alterations during its history and was even surrounded by its own moat. This Grade 2* listed castle was renovated in 1996 and is now 8 privately owned properties.

The mansion house was the centre piece of a 900 acre estate with its grand gardens and vistas. The clay to make the bricks was dug from the nearby Apley Pool. The mansion was of the Georgian style with tall Corinthian pillars to its entrance porch, from which a drive of considerable length led to the town of Wellington.

Located in the heart of the woodland is a very unusual carved stone sculpture called 'Energy Rising'. This sculpture is believed to symbolise lava rising from the earth.

For more detailed visitor information visit the Apley Woods website.

For detailed directions visit the Apley Woods website.