Cherrington Manor House

Introduction

In 1892, Cherrington Manor House was recorded as a 'gentlewoman's residence,' with a 9 acre park defined by a wood and iron fence. The park contained a small pond of half an acre, was planted with oak and elm, and contained Chinese geese and fallow deer (Whitaker 1892, 129).

• Manor House (featured building)
  • Description: Cherrington Manor is a three-story timber-framed manor house with a lobby-entry plan. The house features a gabled centre porch, probably added in the 19th century, and there is concave-sided lozenge decoration in the left and right gables. There are also two blind arches beneath the first floor windows.This house may represent an addition to an older, now-demolished, structure. In addition, a reused cruck timber dated by dendrochronology to 1537-1557 survives from a demolished outbuilding (http://www.dendrochronology.net/V6%202007/shropshire.htm)
  • Boundary Fence
  • Description: In 1892, the park was defined by a wood and iron fence