Cottenham Village College

Introduction

A garden associated with the college which was opened in 1963. The garden features tree lined drives, shrubs, flowers, island beds and a wildlife pond.

The College is approached along a tree lined drive with shrubs and flowers. An island bed at the entrance is thickly planted with deciduous and evergreen trees and provides a backdrop for a wild life pond containing water lilies.

The College is designed with a large promenade in the centre of the plan with views out towards the playing fields.

History

The College was designed by the County Architect R.H.Compton and opened in November 1963 by the Queen Mother.

• Island Bed

recreational / sport