National Institute of Agricultural Botany, Cambridge

Features of the National Institute of Agricultural Botany include lawns and trees.

The National Institute of Agricultural Botany has manicured lawns, with trees and various plantings.

Other Websites

The following information is from the NIAB wesbsite: www.niab.com.

Overview:

National Institute Agricultural Botany (NIAB) is a pioneering plant science organisation based at the heart of the Cambridge science, technology and university communities and a thriving UK agricultural industry.With over 80 years experience in the agricultural and food sectors, NIAB has an internationally recognised reputation for independence, innovation and integrity. Our traditional activities have always focused on science-led plant variety and seeds characterisation, evaluation, quality control and knowledge transfer.

NIAB doesn't just have a long and respected history, it can also look forward to a vibrant and challenging future to meet the needs of an ever expanding population and climate change. Its far reaching plans include significant investment in new translational research capability and an ongoing programme of site development at the Cambridge HQ. NIAB also values its close links within its community and proactively encourages the next generation of plant scientists to take forward its pioneering projects.

NIAB is building on its innovative skills to engage in research relevant to crop improvement, and deliver the practical benefits of that research to commercial plant breeders in the UK and developing countries. A major focus is pre-competitive plant breeding that aims to produce a range of novel traits that will ensure that current economic, environmental and societal targets are met.

History:

The National Institute of Agricultural Botany was founded in 1919, following requests from farmers and seedsmen, through the initiative of Sir Lawrence Weaver, the Commercial Secretary of the Board of Agriculture and Fisheries. The objects of the Institute were described in a declaration of Trust. Crucially, they are as relevant today as they were 90 years ago as we strive to meet the considerable challenges ahead.

They include:(1) Promoting the improvement of existing varieties of seeds, plants and crops in the United Kingdom and aiding the introduction or distribution of new varieties;(2) Promoting the improvement of methods of husbandry for the benefit of agriculture or horticulture or any of the allied or accessory trades or industries as regards matters mentioned in paragraph (1) or any matters ancillary thereto;(3) Encouraging the discovery of, investigating, and making known the nature and merits of methods of treatment, inventions, improvements, processes and designs which may seem of benefit to the seed industry or any of the allied or accessory trades or industries.

The Trust Deed provided for the Institute to be administered and managed by a Council and gave them wide powers to achieve those objectives. From its foundation the Institute has sought to attain its object of improving crop varieties in the United Kingdom by investigating the relative merits of different varieties available and by publishing the results in its journal.

An important element to the historical account of the Institute is its relationship with another of Weaver's interests; the welfare of ex-servicemen. A great number of the staff employed by the Institute at the time of its inception where officers and men whom had recently returned from active service. The building of the Institute was closely associated with provision of houses for the Housing Association for Officers Families (HAFOF).

In 1917, the Board of Agriculture and Fisheries had established the Official Seed Testing Station (OSTS) for England and Wales under the Seeds Act, and in 1921 it became one of the branches of the Institute at its newly built headquarters in Cambridge. Its aim was (and still is) to improve and monitor the quality of agricultural seeds by testing samples and issuing reports thereon. The information reported by the station is used by seed sellers, purchasers and by farmers growing their own seed.

The Institute established its Potato Testing Station in 1920, at Ormskirk. The work of that branch was primarily to carry out annual trials of new potato varieties for immunity from wart disease on behalf of the Ministry of Agriculture. Other chief areas of work were variety yield trials, "seed" potato husbandry, the eradication of synonymous varieties and virus research. The Potato Testing Station was closed in 1939 with Wart Disease testing moved to Harpenden and yield trials dispersed to the NIAB regional centers.

The Fourth International Seed Testing Congress was held at the Institute in July 1924 and the International Seed Testing Association was formed during that meeting. The OSTS was thus a founder member of ISTA. Testing of seed samples at the OSTS, pursuant to the issue of I.S.T.A. certificates, remains a key role of NIAB to this day.In 1942, at the request of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, the Council of the Institute set up the Seed Production Branch to encourage the production of better seed crops in England and Wales and to act as a focal point in all matters relating to the home production of seeds. General field trials had been temporarily suspended earlier in that same war-time period.

The Council felt that the Institute could best serve the nation's interests by concentrating on seed production, thus helping to secure the food supply at that time of blockade. The department has since then overseen national strategies for seed certification; from the initial voluntary schemes through to the mandatory European Community directive driven official crop inspections and varietal purity control plots which are administered on behalf of Defra. It has a long-standing responsibility for the training and examination of Licensed Crop Inspectors.

Comparative trialing of new varieties of agricultural crops has always been, and remains, one of the core mechanisms by which NIAB delivers its objects. Evaluation of performance traits such as yield, resistance to disease etc. against the best of those currently widely available was the principle applied in the formative years. The NIAB would then multiply seed quantities of varieties approved for general release.

A detailed account of the Institute's history is given in the book "Crop and Seed Improvement". The authors, both of whom spent their careers at the NIAB, present a full record of the work undertaken up to 1996. Details are available from the Institute's Association Office.