Compton Terrace Garden 8283

Brief Description

Compton Terrace Garden consists of two elongated enclosures that were originally for the private use of residents of the Terrace.

History

The land was part of the Marquess of Northampton's considerable estate, the name Compton deriving from the C17th owners. Although not completed until 1831, Compton Terrace was planned in 1805 as a row of villas each side of the Union Chapel of 1806. By 1823 9 houses had been built north of the chapel and the lessees agreed to make a private road with a communal garden in front. Maintenance was later transferred to Islington Borough Council and the gardens opened as a public amenity. In 1944 a German bomb destroyed or badly damaged 12 of the 19 houses north of the Chapel and in the 1960s Highbury Roundabout was built over the area devastated by the bomb.

The site is open from 8am - dusk.

Rail/London Overground/Tube (Victoria): Highbury & Islington. Bus: 4, 19, 30, 43, 271, 393