New River Walk including Astey's Row Rock Gardens/Astey's Row Playground

Introduction

The section of the route through Islington is formed into a series of linear parks, preserved as a nature trail, although the continuous stretch of water in these gardens is actually formed by ponds landscaped to resemble the former river. Astey's Row Rock Gardens are at the southern end of the New River Walk where the river had been enclosed in pipes in 1892-93 when the area was built over. In the 1950s the pipes were removed and the rock gardens laid out by Vanstone's of Much Hadham. Additional re-landscaping took place in 1996-98, and the gardens were re-opened by Princess Alexandra on 18 June 1998.

01793 445050

The park is open from 8am - dusk.

Directions

Rail: Essex Road. London Overground: Canonbury. Rail/London Overground/Tube (Victoria): Highbury & Islington. Bus: 4, 19, 30, 38, 43, 56, 73, 271, 277, 341, 390, 476

LB Islington

• Reference: Canonbury

• Reference: Watchman's Hut. LB: Nos. 1 - 30 Canonbury Grove; 2 bollards at 20 Astey's Row; railings west of junction with Astey's Row
  • Site of Local Importance for Nature Conservation