Bishton Hall

Introduction

Bishton Hall is an 18th-century mansion house, now in use as a public school. Part of the grounds is currently in use as playing fields, but some formal gardens remain, complete with a temple and orangery.

The 18th-century house, listed Grade II*, is now in use as a public school, and part of the grounds are taken up with playing fields. There are formal gardens remaining to the north of the house. They include a temple and orangery.

Of particular note is the Grade II*-listed temple garden, recently restored by English Heritage. It features a central Doric screen (one of the largest of its kind in the country) and summerhouse. There is also a parterre, currently filled with English roses.

Stafford-Northcote Family

Colwich