Boston Manor Park (also known as Bordeston, Borstone, Burston)

Introduction

Boston Manor Park surrounds the old manor house of 1623, which remained in private ownership until 1924 when it was purchased by Brentford UDC. Features of the park include ornamental lawns and a small pond, as well as a range of recreational facilities.

Terrain

The estate had fine gardens, that in 1918 included a walled garden, glasshouses, a temperate house and vinery and a 200 yard long herbaceous border. The original grounds extended from the Thames in the south to the railway line in the north and the lake appears on maps at the end of the C18th.

The house that survives today is the brick manor house built in 1623 by Lady Mary Reade who had inherited the property.

In the park today are mature cedars and other trees planted by the Clitherows, a pond with an island to the north-west of the house, brick stables and some of the original garden walls.

The park is open from 8am - dusk.

House is preparing to reopen on Friday 7 July 2023

Tube: Boston Manor (Piccadilly). Rail: Brentford. Bus: E8

London Borough of Hounslow

History

The estate had fine gardens, that in 1918 included a walled garden, glasshouses, a temperate house and vinery and a 200 yard long herbaceous border. The original grounds extended from the Thames in the south to the railway line in the north and the lake appears on maps at the end of the 18th century.

Major restoration works have been underway at the House since 2018, generously supported by The National Lottery Heritage Fund, Historic England, Greater London Authority (GLA) Good Growth Fund, the Wolfson Foundation, the Pilgrim Trust, the Heritage of London Trust and the John and Ruth Howard Trust, to restore and improve access at the Grade I listed historic house.

• Site of Local Importance for Nature Conservation