South Ealing Cemetery (also known as Ealing & Old Brentford Cemetery)

Introduction

The cemetery was laid out with a series of straight drives having circular areas at intersections. An axial yew-lined drive leads from the main entrance to two circular beds, one planted with yew and containing tombs, the second with a deodar; the walk across the axis between these two circles is now unnecessarily accentuated by birch planting. The Gothic style cemetery buildings were designed by Charles Jones. Within the older part of the cemetery the planting is mainly sycamore, some holly and a boundary planting of yew. The cemetery is now closed to new burials, and only used for burials in re-opened family owned graves.

South Ealing Cemetery was established by the Ealing and Old Brentford Burial Board in 1861 when space in the parish churchyard was running out. The cemetery was laid out with a series of straight drives with circular areas at intersections and an axial drive leading from the main entrance to two circular beds. The Gothic style cemetery buildings included 2 lodges, stone gate piers, and a pair of chapels joined by a porte-cochère. The cemetery was extended in 1907 and 1940. The older area has numerous mature trees and there are some good C19th monuments. Among those buried here is Rt Hon Spencer Walpole MP (d.1898) who owned Pitshanger Manor.