Lammas Park

Introduction

Features of Lammas Park include tennis courts, croquet pitch, bowling greens, playground and play centre, junior football pitch and a nature area.

The park is open from 7.30am - dusk.

Tube: South Ealing, Northfields (Piccadilly). Bus: E2, E3, 65

London Borough of Ealing

19th Century

In 1881 some 23 acres were purchased by Ealing Local Board when it was feared that it might be lost as open space; compensation was paid to those who lost their rights. Lammas Park opened in 1883 and was subsequently extended west to Northfield Lane by arrangement with the Elers Estate, and a lodge was built at the new entrance.

20th Century

By 1907 there were 2 bowling greens, shelters for the bowling club and cricketers, and a 'tea chalet' for those playing tennis and croquet, with 19 lawn tennis courts and 4 croquet lawns by 1911. The park once had a bandstand and over 50 flower beds, mostly removed by 1958.

In January 1949 a small War Memorial was erected by the Boy Scouts near the South Lodge entrance.