Bandon Hill Cemetery (also known as Bandon Hill Joint Cemetery)

Introduction

Bandon Hill Cemetery is a large Victorian cemetery laid out on a grid pattern. It was created on open land to the south of Queenswood House. Its historic features include mature trees, the original entrance lodge and pair of chapels. The cemetery contains the only species-rich acidic grassland within the Borough.

Bandon Hill Cemetery is a large Victorian cemetery laid out on a grid pattern in 1899 and opened in 1900 with the first burial on 7 March. It was created on open land to the south of Queenswood House. Originally set up Croydon Rural District Council, it was later the responsibility of a joint burial authority as a result of boundary changes. Its historic features include mature trees, the original entrance lodge and pair of chapels. There are a few significant graves, such as that of the composer Samuel Coleridge-Taylor (d.1912), whose memorial features musical notes from his composition 'Hiawatha'.