Albrighton Hall, Shrewsbury

Introduction

Albrighton Hall has the remains of gardens and woodland which have been restored. Features include a kitchen garden, lake and a pond with an island and rose garden.

History

By 1851 Albrighton Hall was surrounded by well laid out grounds and shrubberies. These included rhododendrons, firs and other trees. On the south side was a square pool approached by descending terraces. Near a conservatory was a sort of open summerhouse, formed of carved old black oak. There was also a pump house which supplied the hall with water.

In 1885 the hall was enlarged. It is also possibly at this date that a boathouse was added at the edge of the pool.

In 1889 a lodge stood at the main south entrance to the grounds. This can be seen on the six inch Ordnance Survey map.

• Island

Pimhill