Leaton Knolls Hall

Introduction

Leaton Knolls Hall, located on the east bank of the Severn, featured highly regarded grounds and gardens. The house once stood on the hill overlooking a romantic glen planted with thriving shrubberies and pleasant walks. Bagshaw wrote that 'in no place in the county is there to be seen such a fine collection of rare shrubs and choice forest trees' including 'an extensive and valuable collection of the conifera tribe, with their curious and varied foliage.' In 1851 a walled kitchen garden was being created.

• Country House (featured building)
  • Description: Leaton Knolls Hall was a mansion dated to around 1820, with Classical features. It was demolished in 1955.
  • Description: There was a walled kitchen garden being constructed in 1851.
  • Shrubbery
  • Description: There were diverse and beautiful shrubberies planted throughout the glen below the house.

Lost

Pimhill