Woodcroft Castle, Etton

Introduction

Features of Woodcroft Castle include sweeping lawns, a rose garden and a shelter belt of trees along the approach roads.

The grounds include sweeping lawns and mature trees in front of the castle. To the rear is a small rose garden. The site is now surrounded by a shelter belt of trees along the approach roads, and the grounds are somewhat unkempt but secluded. John Clare, who lived nearby at Helpston, worked as a gardener at Woodcroft Castle but became ‘tired of wading thro' the moat each day so left'.

History

Situated on the remote fenlands north-west of Peterborough are the important remains of a moated 13th-century castle with a later Elizabethan range.

• Shelter Belt
  • Castle (featured building)