West Hill Road Green (West Hill Road/Wimbledon Park Road) 9514

Brief Description

Most of the roads of the estate originally had grass verges but now only those adjoining the green at West Hill Road survive. The green at the junction of Wimbledon Park Road is an important focal point and consists of 2 areas with footpaths, grass and trees, which was maintained by Wandsworth Borough Council and preserved under the London Squares and Enclosures (Preservation) Act of 1906.

History

One of a number of public open spaces maintained by Wandsworth Borough Council and laid out when the West Hill area was developed as a speculative middle class estate from the mid C19th - early C20th. The sloping land was previously rural and the field pattern still partly defines the estate boundaries; the original estate plan had detached and semi-detached houses laid out on curved roads with triangular greens at main road junctions along the ridge of the hill.

Tube: East Putney (District)