Walled Garden, The, Sherfield Manor

Introduction

The Walled Garden is a superb demonstration of a sensitive restoration of an important example of late Victorian glasshouses. The known association of the architect Fairfax Blomfield Wade and the firm Messenger in the construction of the Palm House adds to the interest. The walls of the garden and the Palm House itself are listed separately (Grade II) as are the glasshouse ranges, the bothies and the rootbeds. The gates, which match the listed main gates of Sherfield School, should if confirmed to be the work of Fairfax Wade also be listed. The exterior of the garden walls along Wildmoor Lane provides a visually pleasing vista and walk in this corner of the Sherfield on Loddon Conservation Area.

Location and site

The Walled Garden is situated on Wildmoor Lane close to the village of Sherfield on Loddon, four miles north of Basingstoke and twelve miles from Reading. It was once part of the Sherfield Manor Estate, now Sherfield School, whose grounds and lakes are immediately outside the Garden. The property lies within the Sherfield on Loddon Conservation Area. The area is low-lying with a high water table as the River Lodden passes within half a mile.

Current description

The property is accessed off Wildmoor Lane through tall wooden gates in the three-metre-high brick garden walls. The drive sweeps into a circular parking area in front of the new extension which is faced entirely with glass. To the right the old gardeners' bothies have been converted into living accommodation and the glasshouses along the wall have been replaced by a long herbaceous border. To the left one small cold-frame remains, now sadly derelict. Entering the garden from the east end of the site gives a less-than-inspiring view of the rear of the new swimming pool which is partly surrounded by a raised brick wall and changing-room with rear wall painted yellow.

A long metal pergola arch separates this part of the garden from the more formal lawned area in front of the Palm House which occupies a gloriously dominant position at the head of a long walk edged by hornbeam trees and leading to the beautiful wrought-iron gates in the walls. From their quality it can be assumed that these gates are likely to have been the work of Fairfax Wade himself. The view through the gates into the grounds of Sherfield School is now obscured by overgrown shrubs and brambles but the walls which are partly rat-trap bond are in good condition.

Looking back to the Palm House from the gate the simplicity of the garden design can be appreciated; the line of hornbeams focuses attention on the Palm House and low yew hedges allow a view of the adjoining glasshouse range. A modern garden with small pond has been added at the west end of the glasshouse range but this does not detract from the lines of the buildings. The rootbeds can still be seen in front of the vineries and inside the glasshouses all the mechanical parts are still in perfect working order.

HGT Research: June 2009