Daneshill House (also known as Manor House, The)

Introduction

Daneshill House is an important example of Lutyens’ work at a time when he was on the cusp of his country/classical styles. It is perhaps the greatest example of his use of brick in a country-house-building and led to the development of the locally-significant Daneshill Brickworks. The gardens were designed to blend sympathetically with the severe geometric style and to lead into wild woodland walks which are still accessible today. The planting on the terraces is modern, low-maintenance, carpark-style but fortunately some mature shrubs offer delightful autumn colour and are much appreciated by the tenants. The house is cramped by modern office development and associated carparks but a small amount of open space is still preserved. The woods below the house allow Daneshill to see and be seen and provide an important local amenity.

Location and Site

Daneshill House is a Grade II listed house, situated approximately one mile north-east of the centre of Basingstoke (English Heritage 1975). It occupies an elevated position on the boundary of the parishes of Chineham and Lychpit-Old Basing, overlooking the source of the River Lodden. The house, also known as The Manor House which is now in multiple business occupancy, is in its own grounds of less than one hectare. The village of Old Basing lies one mile to the south from where the house can be seen on the ridge, screened by trees of a local nature reserve. Deposits of clay are widespread along the ridge and sand and chalk are both found at lower levels (OS Explorer144) (www.basingstoke.gov.uk).

Current Description

Daneshill House now stands in about one acre of garden and is still in a commanding position astride the ridge above Lychpit although three large modern office blocks have been built in the grounds. Car parks blight the approach on the north side of the house but fortunately the great yew hedge still protects the frontage and the open space beyond the hedge is a public park which separates the house from the traffic going to the Chineham Shopping Centre. The garden is reduced to the terraces on the south side of the house. The upper terrace is partly paved and grassed and a flight of steps leads down to lower levels; on each level there are tightly-clipped cotoneasters, hebes and low-growing shrubs with some evidence of more mature shrubs at the edges. The grounds terminate below the third terrace with a modern wall beyond which is the Local Nature Reserve. Some of the old orchard trees can still be found here and pleasant walks lead down to the houses and villages below. The trees and woods provide an important buffer for residents between their houses and the industrial area of Basingstoke just to the west. The Daneshill house, grounds and woods are highly valued by residents for this important contribution to the local amenities and environment. The view towards the house-on-the-hill is a feature of the area and tenants in Daneshill House itself value the views from the windows to the gardens and the wider landscape beyond. Daneshill Cottage now lies derelict and a fire. Daneshill Lodge is now separately and privately owned. (http://www.hantsfire.gov.uk/stories.htm?newsid=32407).

HGT Research: February 2009