Sherfield School (also known as North Foreland Lodge, Sherfield Manor, Buckfield House, Archer Lodge)

Introduction

This was an Edwardian garden which fully reflected the wealth of its owner, the landlord Mr J. B. Taylor. In 1928 Nora Lindsay, the renowned plantswoman, gave advice on herbaceous and other plantings. The once-impressive gardens have for the most part been lost but the skeleton of the garden remains and there are sufficient vestiges of it for its present young occupiers to appreciate that their school is the custodian of a precious landscape.

The site currently known as Sherfield School has been previously known as North Foreland Lodge School, Sherfield Manor, Buckfield House and Archer Lodge. It is situated on the A33, approximately four miles north of Basingstoke and twelve miles south of Reading. The property is encircled by Wildmoor Lane and the Sherfield Oaks golf courses. The low-lying land slopes very gently from south-west to north-east; the underlying soil is mainly gravel and with the River Loddon flowing around the eastern edges of the wider estate, the land is marshy in parts.

Principal Building

Fortunately many of the fine attributes of the grounds remain. These include the overall setting of the mansion on its well-proportioned terrace within a recognisable landscape setting; the approach to the house is still made along a sweeping drive through a park, albeit with cricket pitch added, and the rear south view over the fountain lawn towards the quatrefoil pond, statuary and tennis courts is not dissimilar to the Edwardian period. In particular the very fine trees of the arboretum provide a stunning backdrop to the playing fields and emphasize the importance that the garden once commanded.

Gardens and Pleasure Grounds

Buckfield Copse, which is designated a Sites of Importance for Nature Conservation (SINC's) has been reined-in from too vigorous encroachment on the upper lawn but sadly the long rhododendron-edged walk through the woods to the southern boundary has been lost. The lakes are now fenced in with heavy, tall, park railings and it has not been possible to establish whether there is still access to the islands but they are a haven for wildlife and a particular sanctuary for toads (Loddon Toad Society).

The greatest loss within the existing gardens is the Pergola, the Rose Garden and the condition of the long yew hedge. Although it is still clipped, the hedge has lost its shape and looks undernourished and straggly and the archways into the swimming pool area within the old ‘Versailles' garden are mean and uncared for. Vegetation is encroaching on the walls of the Walled Garden and the trees near the beautiful wrought-iron gates are beginning to obliterate the view of the Palm House from the school grounds.

There are few vistas now to the wider countryside even from the terrace of the house; hedges protect the school from prying eyes and the bucolic countryside has been replaced with extensive golf courses. The approach to the house has suffered most from the demands of an educational establishment; the new lodges are unattractive and the school extensions and car parking areas to the right hand side of the front entrance are particularly utilitarian. Despite these losses, a visitor with no knowledge of the previous history of Sherfield would recognize at once that there had once been a significant garden through the proportions of its scale and the majesty of the trees in the arboretum. Hopefully as a setting for a school these attributes will be treasured.(HGT site visit 2009)

Significance

The national significance of this site lies in its listing as a Grade II property. As a group the house, terrace, pond, walled garden and gates make an impressive collection and together with other unlisted features such as the stables, the statuary, the garden terraces and the yew hedging they combine to make a site of considerable historical importance. There are few, if any, other extant examples in Hampshire of a complete house by Fairfax Blomfield Wade, who was in his time an architect much employed by the gentry and aristocracy. Sherfield School is a good example of his ‘Wrenaissance' style with some evidence of his wrought-iron work in the gates.

In a local context Sherfield School is now a useful local amenity: the school itself numbers over 400 pupils of all ages from pre-nursery to Sixth form; at weekends the grounds are made available to local clubs for rugby matches and the house is available for weddings and conferences. The lakes are an important sanctuary for toads and in spring they are the site of one of the country's largest toad migrations. Buckfield Copse is an Ancient Woodland area. The ecology and biodiversity of the grounds is of enormous benefit to the schoolchildren who learn in that environment.