The Loddon School (also known as Drayton Manor School)

Introduction

Within the gardens and grounds of The Loddon School lie the vestiges of two main periods of garden taste, Edwardian and Art-Deco. The spaciousness of the garden was always its main feature as it sought to maximise its position looking out to a wider landscape of parkland and arable fields. The mansion was developed around an earlier vicarage in the late Victorian period and in ‘Early English style’ and was further developed in the Edwardian period as a large family home for a noted businessman.

Location and Site

The Loddon School is situated on Wildmoor Lane in Sherfield-on-Loddon. Wildmoor Lane joins the A33 Basingstoke to Reading road about five miles north-east of Basingstoke railway station. The house and grounds of the Loddon School stand in a rural setting on elevated land overlooking open countryside to the south and east, beyond which flows the River Loddon. Hedgerows and trees of Wildmoor Lane protect the northern boundary of the site and Moulshay Lane, a narrow farm track with a public right of way, edges the western boundary. Across Wildmoor Lane to the north is a large ‘Wyevale' garden centre on the site of an earlier kitchen garden belonging to the property.

Current Description

A site visit was made in October 2011 to establish whether there were any visible remains of the garden designed in 1935 by William Wood & Son. The school Principal and two gardeners were very helpful supplying information about the development of the grounds.

The property is approached from Wildmoor Lane along the original entrance drive which sweeps into a forecourt between tall yew hedges. The house sits on a double terrace designed by Wood from which shallow stone steps lead to extensive lawns. A stone path extends the length of the upper terrace from a circular bed at the southern end towards a narrow canal which sits below a classical rotunda. Within the rotunda, which is glazed between its columns, is a stone sculpture of a female figure in the art-deco style, signed by M. Neal. A system of pipes under the dome of the rotunda feeds a water cascade down the face of one of the glazed panels and into the canal below. This was designed and illustrated by William Wood in their 1936 catalogue Recent Work. In the immediate area of the rotunda there are remains of a more formal garden and shrubbery. A garden pavilion which was built by William Wood survives but is no longer thatched (Garden Houses and Pavilions, p.5). Farm buildings dating from the late-nineteenth century survive but have been adapted to the needs of The Loddon School. The south-eastern boundary of the land is sheltered by a tree belt of mixed deciduous trees among which there are some varieties of cherry, holly and similar decorative shrubs. Beneath the trees lie the remains of a designed water and rock garden; the cascade here was mentioned in the 1946 sales details. This water garden may have been the work of the William Wood company; they were specialists in this field having been awarded many medals by the RHS. Although the rocks remain they are buried in a deep layer of leaves and mulch. Much of the original lawn and park has now been converted to other uses by the school: they have stables and paddocks for ponies, an orchard and a large maintenance area. The management of the school value the historic setting and work to incorporate the needs of the school within the framework of the garden as far as is practicable. Some of the original views from the boundary fence towards the mansion are preserved but the growth of trees and hedgerows along the boundary now impedes views to the wider countryside.

Significance

Despite being occupied by educational establishments since 1960, the pleasure grounds remain mainly intact. This garden is one of the few examples of William Wood's work still extant and is documented in their catalogues; it is also a rare example of existing art-deco work in a Hampshire garden context.

HGT Research: January 2012