Sherfield Hall and Sherfield Hill Park

Since 2000 the whole property has suffered from the encroachment of housing on the north and west; land originally part of the estate has been sold for development and the property now remains an isolated but verdant oasis in the midst of a Basingstoke suburb. The garden contains a rich variety of trees, many now over 100 years old including some fine specimens of cedar and redwoods. The importance of this site now lies in its role as a buffer between Chineham and new Sherfield Park; together with Petty’s Copse, which is protected by its SINC status, Sherfield Hall is a haven for rural wildlife and majestic 19th-century trees.