Sherfield Hall and Shefield Hill Park (also known as Sherfield Hill, Sherfield Hill Farm)

Introduction

Since 2000 the whole property has suffered from the encroachment of housing on the north and west; land originally part of the estate has been sold for development and the property now remains an isolated but verdant oasis in the midst of a Basingstoke suburb. The garden contains a rich variety of trees, many now over 100 years old including some fine specimens of cedar and redwoods. The importance of this site now lies in its role as a buffer between Chineham and new Sherfield Park; together with Petty’s Copse, which is protected by its SINC status, Sherfield Hall is a haven for rural wildlife and majestic 19th-century trees.

Location and Site

Sherfield Hall is situated about three miles north-east of Basingstoke on the A33 road to Reading. It is at the very southern edge of Sherfield on Loddon parish and about two miles from the village centre. A new and extensive housing development called ‘Sherfield Park' has recently replaced the agricultural land which once surrounded it to the north and west. The original farmhouse was built on a level raised mound on a gently sloping hillside. Open agricultural countryside lies to the east of the A33 and the Basingstoke to Reading railway line runs northwards a little distance to the west of the site (OS Explorer 2004 Sheet 144).

Current description

The house is approached from both north and south; the drive is separated from the A33 and the garden by a thick belt of trees and shrubs containing some fine cedar and yew trees. The approach to the front of the house has recently been remodelled with a formal brick wall, a pillared gate and steps which emphasise the mound on which the original house stood. The garden on the south side of the house, now called The Lawns, comprises a sloping lawn bordered with shrubberies. The main garden lies on the north side and is approach from a terrace and small enclosed grass parterre. The whole grounds are dominated by a magnificent redwood tree, Sequoia giganteum ‘Wellingtonia' and they are rich with trees of all varieties. The topiaried yew hedge is a feature, carefully clipped by man and deer. The once-manicured lawns, tennis court and croquet lawns are now kept more informally but the effect is to have retained a park-like ambiance within the grounds. In only one corner does the new housing emerge through the tree belts. Parts of the garden are now neglected, in particular the walled garden where vandalism has destroyed the range of glasshouses and the Victorian greenhouse is close to collapse. This is a part of the garden where, sheltered by the brick walls, a formal garden could be restored.

HGT Research: November 2009