Victoria Park, Salford 6260

Salford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Victoria Park is a public park developed on the site of Swinton Old Hall. In the mid-19th-century Swinton Old Hall stood in its own gardens to the northern edge of a small, roughly rectangular park bounded to the south by the Manchester Road. The hall and its park survived through to the late-19th-century, but the whole area was already under development pressure. The building in the park is mid-Victorian and used as an educational establishment.

The site was opened as a public park.

Visitor Facilities

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.salford.gov.uk/leisure/parks/publicparks/parks-sw/victoriapark.htm
  • Bandstand
Bowling Green, Croquet Lawn