Swinton Park, Manchester (also known as Swinton Park Golf Club)

Introduction

Swinton Park had a house with gardens, park and associated farm to the south of Manchester Road. The estate forms the western end of an arc of such estates in this area extending to Pendlebury House in the north-east. There was an entrance drive from the Manchester Road past Harold Gate to Swinton House, at the northern end of the site. A path ran west from the main drive across the northern part of the park to a separate dwelling on its western boundary. Swinton House was set in a wooded area which itself had a series of path systems and a lake. Swinton House and most of the other houses have disappeared but part of the park has survived as Swinton Park Golf Course.

This is now a golf club. Access may be limited. Please check the website for details.

Swinton Park Golf Club