High Field House 6202

Salford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

High Field House had a house with a small park in the area between the Manchester and Bolton roads. There was an access drive from the Bolton Road to the house, which was roughly in the centre of an irregular site. Pendlebury Cottage appears to share part of the same site. There was an extensive path system around a wooded area surrounding the house and linking it to a number of associated buildings.

History

By the late-19th-century, the site had been divided and a new house, Wood Bank, had been developed. More importantly, a large area to the west had been given over to the development of the Salford Hospital. The site is now lost. The area has been developed as housing, although the hospital survives.