Lightoaks Park

Introduction

Features of Lightoaks Park include a drive, with lodge, leading from Claremont Road to a roughly circular site with the house (1855) on the western boundary. The site had been created from an area of apparent scrubland with a number of existing ponds or lakes one of which was retained as part of the designed layout surrounding the new house. The expanded site is now part of Lightoaks Park.

Access contact details

This is a municipal site for general public use. Please see: http://www.salford.gov.uk/leisure/parks/parksinsalford/publicparks/parks-cws.htm

Salford City Council

Civic Centre, Chorley Road, Swinton, Salford, M27 5DA

• Drive
  • Description: There is a drive, with lodge, leading from Claremont Road to a roughly circular site with the house on the western boundary.
  • Lake
  • Description: The site had been created from an area of apparent scrubland with a number of existing ponds or lakes one of which was retained as part of the designed layout surrounding the new house.