Melbourn Village College

Features of Melbourn Village College include an avenue, island beds and deciduous trees.

The grounds consist of stately plane trees, an approach avenue of flowering cherry trees, island beds of pink and red floribunda roses, shrubs and mixed plantings of deciduous trees. These were maintained by Ernie Smith from 1969 to 1972. Past staff and pupils recall ‘my first impression was of space, all that grass, the trees, the shrubs and the rose beds. On the horizon was our groundsman Ernie Smith, whose bending figure described a perfect inverted L, terminating in the largest wellington boots I have ever seen'. Today some of the original planting has been lost to extensions for existing buildings.

Other Websites

History

Melbourn Village College was designed on a six hectare site by the County Architect R. H. Compton. It was opened in 1959 by Sir David Eccles, Minister of Education.

• Island Bed
  • College (featured building)