The Crossing House, Shepreth

Features of The Crossing House include raised flower beds and several greenhouses.

Flat
This internationally renowned garden was started around the level crossing house and later extended along half a mile of the Kings Cross to Cambridge railway line. The present owners moved into the house in 1959 and found that the previous owner had kept pigs on the triangular site, which they cleared. Because the site was flat, the present owners decided to create raised beds using old railway sleepers and these allowed plants to survive that would otherwise have been impossible to grow.

In 1974 the garden was first opened by the present owner and 1000 visitors were recorded. There is a collection of auriculas, pelargoniums and rare bulbs which the owners tend in their three greenhouses. Recently, the owners were given an award by the National Garden Scheme for opening their garden, every day for 21 years.

Off the A10, eight miles south of Cambridge.

• Raised Bed