Bury Farm, Meldreth

Features of Bury Farm include an avenue, a pergola and a moat.

The site is divided into a series of formal gardens, with a long yew avenue terminating in a box hedge circle. There are plantsman's borders, white borders, a red border and a pergola supporting roses and vines underplanted with spring bulbs. Today the moat is still bordered by ancient chestnuts.

Access contact details

Bury Farm has a bakery and a farm parlour, which is open for special events. Please visit the website for further information. http://www.buryfarm.co.uk/index.html

History

The existing late-Georgian house, on the site of a 12th-century moated manor house, is set in one hectare of grounds on the edge of the river Meld.

• Late 18th Century (1767 to 1800)

• Border