Tottingworth Park

Introduction

The park was laid out in the late-19th century and the house dates from 1903. Features include woodland walks, a possible walled kitchen garden, a small lake and a terrace.

According to Pike (1910) Tottingworth Park is the seat of Francis Logie¬ Pine. It was built in 1903, 550 feet above sea level on a steep hill commanding splendid views to the south over the estate. Photographs include a view from a terrace of a small pool amid trees and rhododendrons, and a view of a summer house behind a curved path.

Sir Harry Oakes was the owner when he was murdered in 1943 (Clark, 2003).

The estate includes a school and a number of small private properties (as shown on the Ordnance Survey 6" map, 1979).

History

On the Ordnance Survey 6" map (1874) ‘Tottingworth' is shown as a small collection of buildings. On the 1899 edition ‘Tottingworth' above has become ‘Tottingworth Farm'. What was an undeveloped area to the north has become ‘Tottingworth Park'. A very substantial area has been laid out to parkland including clumps of trees. A similarly large area is made up of woods, interweaving the parkland, with many woodland walks.

There are two features of interest. The first is a square of about half a hectare enclosing small buildings around the edges, perhaps a walled kitchen garden. The second is a triangular area approached from above by a series of steps, probably leading on to a terrace, and intersected by a path forming an arc of a circle. Nearby is a small lake. These features may still be discerned on the 1979 edition of the 6" map and on a current map. A house labelled ‘Tottingworth Park' appears in the middle of the estate, on the 1911 edition of the 6" map.

• House (featured building)
  • Description: The house was built in 1903, 550 feet above sea level on a steep hill commanding splendid views to the south over the estate.
  • w

Heathfield and