Possingworth Park (also known as Holy Cross Priory)

Introduction

Possingworth Park is a mid-19th-century garden of formal terraces, a sunken lawn, pinetum and lake laid out from 1866 by Robert Marnock. It is the setting for a Tudor-gothic-style mansion designed by architect Sir Matthew Digby Wyatt.

Possingworth Park is situated in an elevated, rural position around 120 metres above sea level in the High Weald Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty with views south across well-wooded countryside to the South Downs. Sheltered to the north by rising ground and woodland, the site of some 305 hectares lies some 7.5 kilometres to the east of the A22 Eastbourne to London road and one kilometre east of the village of Blackboys.

The site is bounded to the north by the Cross in Hand to Blackboys road (A2102), to the north-east by Warren Lane, to the south-east by Brittenden Lane and the boundaries of residential properties, and to the west by a local road running north-west from Waldron to Hadlow Down.

ENTRANCES AND APPROACHES

The site is entered from the north, from the A2102, in a south-westerly direction along a 120 metre long consolidated-gravel drive bordered by rhododendrons and trees. The drive then continues along the north entrance front of the mansion to a courtyard surfaced with granite setts but now, 2005, without its ‘fine arched gateway' (Sales Particulars 1907). On the east side is the main door under a two-storey porch.

The present main drive was formerly a track (1st, 2nd, 3rd edition Ordnance Survey maps), probably until after World War 2 when the estate was divided. The main 19th- and early-20th century approaches to Possingworth Park were along drives entering from the south, west and east, each with a ‘picturesque entrance lodge' (now, 2005, in separate ownership), built ‘in character with the mansion' (1907 Sales Particulars).

Possingworth Close, 400 metres to the east of the present entrance for Holy Cross Priory, is the former entrance to the east drive entered through gate piers, around two metres high, flanked by wooden pedestrian gates (1907 Sales Particulars). The drive curved westwards from the main drive to run along the north side of the kitchen garden, stables, laundry and gas house (all now, 2005, developed as private housing).

Private housing has been built on the site of the former south drive. Its entrance was at the junction of Warren Lane with the road now known as Forest Place. The south drive was described as running one kilometre north between ‘rhododendron banks'. The entrance to the woodland belonging to Possingworth Park Estates from the A2102, one kilometre west of the present entrance to Holy Cross Priory, follows the route of the west drive, described in 1907 as bordered by a ‘well-grown avenue of blue pines' (Sales Particulars).

GARDENS AND PLEASURE GROUNDS

From a door under an ornate porch centred on the south, garden front of the mansion, steps lead down to a series of descending, grassed terraces. The top terrace, with views south over woodland, extends 130 metres east from the central steps and 310 metres west to run beyond the mansion along the south side of a lawn bordered by a gravel walk with accommodation blocks on its north side.

The lawn occupies the site of the Marnock's sunken garden or bowling green (40 metres x 50 metres), described in contemporary literature as being ‘in fine order, level, and belted by a walk fringed on both sides with bright masses of flowers in beds' (Luckhurst). On the west side of the site of the sunken garden is a semi-circular lawn planted with fruit trees and a raised stone pool, shown on the 19th-century Ordnance Survey maps and now used as a planter.

On the south garden front three flights of stone steps (some, 2005, in need of repair), centred on the mansion and 40 metres to the west and east of it, lead down from the top terrace to Marnock's ellipse-shaped flower garden (300 metres x 60 metres). This area has three low box-edged circular (40 metres in diameter) and two rectangular (60 metres x 20 metres) flower parterres, as described by Robinson (1872) and depicted in contemporary illustrations (Sales Particulars 1907).

The box is now half a metre high and the planting simplified. On the south side of the central bed (now, 2005, hidden under a mature rhododendron) a flight of steps descends to a lower terrace, bordered on the south side by a one metre high laurel hedge, with woodland beyond. A gap in the hedge, 20 metres west of the steps, gives access to a 40 metre flight of steps leading steeply down through overgrown woodland to a narrow iron pedestrian gate to the park.

PARK

Below the terraces and immediately through the iron gate are areas of woodland containing mature trees, self-seeded trees and rhododendrons, and grassed clearings. These are on the site of Marnock's picturesque planting and Huth's ‘extensive and unique collection of remarkably grown coniferae trees and shrubs' (Sales Particulars 1907), some of which remain, now, 2005, in poor condition.

Three hundred metres to the south-west of the mansion there is a 1.6 hectare, irregularly-shaped lake with small islands towards the southern shore, the whole fringed by woodland and spanned at a narrow point at the northern end by a wooden bridge (now, 2005, a 20th-century replacement). The maturity of the 19th-century trees, the proliferation of self-seeded trees and the growth of the understorey now obscures views from the mansion to the lake (and vice versa).

The boathouse, of brick with a tiled roof (now, 2005, ruined), stands on the northern tip of the lake shore (now, 2005, on dry land). It stands on the route of the one of the many remaining ‘winding walks' (Sales Particulars 1907) found in the vicinity of the lake.