The Summer House

C18 Gothic folly in the centre of a landscaped park designed by Capability Brown. Originally built as a bathhouse for Lord Clanricade, probably to designs by Brown himself, the house sits above a broad terrace with panoramic views up to Old Winchester Hill. Running beneath the house is a tributary of the river Meon, which originally fed the bathing pool. The house has been sensitively restored over several years and now exhibits its original Georgian appearance. Windows, casement shutters, doors and cornicing have all the reinstated, and the rooms, as well as the double-storey hall, have been restored to their earlier height. There is an octagon dining room with Chinese wallpaper, two sitting rooms with 18th century Gothic fireplaces and the original bathing room downstairs, which is now a modern bathroom. The garden has been extensively replanted with the trees, shrubs, roses and a topiary yew hedge that might have featured in the landscape two centuries ago.