Corhampton House

Introduction

Originally a hunting box, Corhampton House was substantially extended in the mid-18th century, having mellow brick elevations of old ochre-colour. Much of the parkland was sold in the mid-20th century but the walled garden remains with the property, which is now divided into three dwellings. The late-19th-century ice house is mainly intact but now part of a neighbouring farm.

The house, now divided into three dwellings, has been restored since being a care home and an unsightly annex demolished. Outbuildings, including cow sheds and the dairy, were sold to Corhampton Park Farm and remain much as they were. The icehouse, also belonging to Corhampton Park Farm, remains though requires restoration.

The walled garden was retained with the house and has been planted as a knot garden, though one wall has been lost. Iron railings are visible in the adjoining parkland with the remains of an iron gate close to the walled garden. Though the ownership of the land has been split, the nature of pasture and parkland remains strong.

History

Originally believed to be a hunting box, Corhampton House was extended in the mid-18th century and became the seat of the Wyndham family. Described as of architectural and historic interest with mellow brick elevations of old ochre-colour, lime-wash traces can still be seen. From 1750, the house belonged to the Wyndham family. In the early-20th century, Walter Vansittart Long, son of Walter Long of Preshaw House, married into the Wyndham family. After the death of his wife, the house was sold to Hampshire County Council in 1950 for use as a care home. Much of the surrounding parkland was sold off at this time.

During the 18th and 19th centuries, the house stood in substantial parkland with a walled garden to the south, a pond on the eastern boundary and several glasshouses, including at one time a tropical greenhouse. In the 1890s an icehouse was built. There were working water meadows across from the eastern boundary of the estate until the 1950s.

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

• Reference: Corhampton House

• Knot Garden
  • Ironwork
  • House (featured building)
  • Description: The house has mellow brick elevations of old ochre-colour. Lime-wash traces can still be seen.

Corhampton and