Hinton Ampner

Introduction

There are Tudor origins to the house. A Georgian house was built on a different site with Victorian additions, and rebuilt in 1960 after a major fire. Extensive gardens in early English landscape style were developed in the 1930s on an existing Victorian framework. The site is owned by the National Trust.

441962771305

Access contact details

For the most recent admission times and prices please see: http://www.nationaltrust.org.uk/hinton-ampner/opening-times/

• Reference: Hinton Ampner House

• Description: The house was enlarged in 1864 and re-designed in 1935.
  • Planting
  • Description: There is a sunken garden laid out in the 1930s with 43 formal beds of dahlias, tulips and clipped yew.
  • Bastion
  • Description: A bastion to the south overlooks the parkland.
  • Tree Avenue
  • Description: A long walk to the Temple is through an avenue planted with limes dating from about 1720.
  • Description: A dahlia garden was once a yew garden planted by Ralph Dutton?s mother.
  • Description: Paved terrace.
  • Description: Lily pond.
  • Specimen Tree
  • Description: Plantings include Magnolia grandiflora, Azara microphylla, Hoeheria, Indian bean tree and Davidia involucrate.
  • Description: There is a philadelphus walk through box and backed with dark yew.
  • Planting
  • Description: An old chalk pit was developed in 1992 by replacing the soil and removing junk to provide the Dell, which is meant to be private and to surprise. In summer it provides the only area with hot colours backed with weeping trees.
  • Description: The east lawn has a huge Sequoiadendron giganteum.

Bramdean and