Tedsmore Hall

Introduction

Tedsmore Hallwas built in 1768, and further developed in the second half of the 19th century. By the 19th century it was surrounded by well-respected grounds, with long avenues, walks, shrubberies, kitchen gardens and an ice-house.

History

Tedsmore Hall, in West Felton, was built in 1768 for Richard Bulkeley Hatchett, being remodelled and extended in a gothick style in the mid and later 19th century.

By 1817 it was surrounded by grounds approached from the west by a fine double avenue of trees over a half mile long. In the later 19th century shrubberies and walks lay north of the Hall, and kitchen gardens and an ice-house to the east. The main carriage approach, guarded by a lodge, lay to the south-west.

In 1884 Tedsmore Hall was the home of the Revd. T. Bulkeley Owen. Its gardens were highly regarded, and the subject of a lengthy article in The Gardeners' Chronicle.

• Description: Mid-18th-century build, with 19th-century gothick alterations.
  • Avenue
  • Description: Double tree-lined avenue, over half a mile long. There was also a carriage approach, and smaller designed walks were present by 1884.
  • Planter
  • Description: 13 bell jars / hand glasses offered for sale in 1836.