Hope Hall 6203

Salford, Greater Manchester, England, Greater Manchester

Brief Description

Hope Hall was a brick-built house with a double bay set in grounds, possibly with a small park to the west. The house was to the north of Broom House Lane (later Eccles Old Road). Pleasure grounds around the house were surrounded by a wooded area with a path system linking the house and its associated buildings. The site is now lost, having been developed for housing.

History

By the late-19th-century the park and the surrounding land was being divided and developed for detached houses set in the centre of their own individual plots. Robert (afterwards Lord Clive) lived here with his aunt, the wife of Mr Daniel Bayley, Deputy-Lieutenant for the County of Lancaster. Writing from India in 1744 Clive says 'I must confess, at intervals, when I think of my dear native England, it affects me in a very particular manner. If I should be so far blest as to re-visit again my own country, but more especially Manchester, the centre of my wishes, all that I could hope or desire for would be presented before me in one view'.