Hart Hill

Introduction

Hart Hill had a house with grounds and a small park to the south of Broom House Lane (later Eccles Old Road) abutting the site of Buile Hill Park to the east. There was a small rather formal garden layout. By the end of the 19th century, the whole area was under increasing development pressure and there appears to have been a move to simplify the layout of the existing gardens. The site is now lost. The house has been demolished and the site has been absorbed into Buile Hill Park.

Access contact details

The site is now absorbed into Buile Hill Park for details of which see: http://www.salford.gov.uk/leisure/parks/publicparks/builehill

Salford City Council

Civic Centre Chorley Road Swinton Salford, M27 5DA