Streatham Cemetery

Streatham Cemetery was set up by Streatham Burial Board in 1892. The cemetery has a formal layout with two chapels facing each other on either side of a circular processional route directly opposite the main entrance. The stone lodges and chapels were designed by William Newton-Dunn in the gothic style. Some of the older headstones have now been laid flat. Interesting monuments include the pile of granite blocks on the Krall grave (1903) and Henry Budden's small blue terracotta temple (1907). The cemetery is well planted and there are a number of historically interesting tombs, including that of Sir Wyke Bayliss (d.1905), President of the Royal Society of British Artists.