Wandle Meadow Nature Park 8139

Brief Description

After the sewage works closed in 1970, a proposal to build a football stadium on the land south of the railway was strongly opposed and the site was eventually preserved as a nature reserve. Above-ground structures were demolished and made safe, with the old filter beds remaining and now creating an interesting wildlife habitat, with footpaths and cycle routes laid out. A bridge links it to Garfield Recreation Ground, which existed as a public park from the early-20th century.

History

The tithe map of 1847 shows the site of Wandle Meadow Nature Park as Byegrove Mead, which may have been managed as water meadows. In 1868 the Wimbledon to Streatham railway was constructed nearby and in 1877 the meadow was acquired for the Wandle Valley Sewage Works, built adjacent to the Wandle River.

Rail: Haydons Road. Bus: 200, 156 (walk)