Regent's Canal (Hackney section) 9432

Brief Description

One of this site's special qualities is that it is secret, largely hidden public space. Trees are found on some sections sometimes intentionally planted, but sometimes self sown. Although the original commercial use of the canal has ceased, it is much used for recreation, including dog walking, canoeing, fishing, running, cycling, pleasure boat cruising.

History

The Regent's Canal was built between 1812-20 to connect the Paddington Branch of the Grand Junction Canal to the river Thames at Limehouse. It runs through a number of boroughs and is now an important public amenity. The 4km stretch of the Regent's Canal that runs through south Hackney has been publicly accessible only since the 1980s.

Directions

Tube: Bethnal Green (Central). Old Street (Northern). Rail: Old Street. London Overground: Haggerston