St Mary the Virgin Churchyard, Woodford (also known as Woodford Parish Church, St Mary's with St Philip and St James)

Introduction

The building burnt down in 1969 and has been substantially rebuilt. There are monuments dating from Tudor times, with fine late-18th century and early-19th century memorials in the churchyard, which is planted with beech, Scots pine and yew. An unmarked tomb is the grave of Sir Thomas Roe (d .1644) who was one of England's foremost foreign ambassadors. A large draped urn marks the graves of the parents of William Morris, who lived nearby at Woodford Hall and at Water House, now in Lloyds Park.

Opening is unrestricted.

Tube: South Woodford (Central). Bus: 179, W13.

Church of England

• Reference: Raikes Mausoleum, Godfrey Monument.

• Reference: St Mary's Church, North monument, Keepe monument, monument outside south porch (Samuel Robinson & Micklefield Monuments)