St Mary the Virgin Churchyard and Glebe Fields, Merton (also known as Merton Parish Church)

Introduction

The medieval church of St Mary the Virgin, now flint faced, was rebuilt a number of times over the centuries but retains some Norman elements, an early-13th-century chancel and 15th-century porch. There are medieval fragments within the doorway facing the vicarage. The churchyard has a rural atmosphere and some fine trees including yew, copper beech, horse chestnut, and lime. There are numerous monuments to local dignitaries, including those of John Innes, William Rutlish and Edward Rayne of Raynes Park. A gate in the churchyard leads to Glebe Fields.

Opening is unrestricted. Church open 8am-10am weekdays, 10am-noon Saturday, all day Sundays.

Directions

Tube: South Wimbledon (Northern), Wimbledon (District). Rail: Wimbledon then bus. Tramlink: Merton Park. Bus: 152, 163, 164

Diocese of Southwark

• Reference: John Innes Merton Park