St Martin's Gardens, Camden (also known as Camden Town Cemetery, St. Martin in the Fields Cemetery, St. Martin's Gardens)

Introduction

The many gravestones have been cleared and removed to the perimeter, although a few remain in situ. The initial layout was informal with a central mound, and large plane trees on the boundaries all of which may date from 1889. A monument to composer Charles Dibdin (d.1814) and a granite drinking fountain were both erected in 1889. The gardens were restored and re-dedicated as a public garden on 10 June 2006 by the Countess of Rosebery.

Access contact details

Public garden locked at dusk. Almshouse gardens are private although narrow strip on Bayham Street is accessible.

Directions

London Overground: Camden Road. Tube: Camden Town (Northern). Bus: 46, 24, 27, 29, 74, 134, 135, 168, 214, 253, E11

St Martin-in-the-Fields Church leased to LB Camden