Regent's Canal (Islington section) including Battle Bridge Basin and City Road Basin

Introduction

Regent’s Canal is now an important visitor attraction in Islington with the facilities of boating, fishing and cycling. It is also a popular venue for festivals and environmental educational trips. The Islington Boat Club now uses the main City Road Basin of the Canal. In 1992, the London Canal Museum was set up in a former ice warehouse on New Wharf Road as an educational resource. Regent’s Canal forms an important wildlife corridor, where plants rare for London are found. It is a breeding ground for numerous fish and birds, and among those that thrive here are waterfowl such as coot, moorhen, mallard and tufted ducks.

London Canal Museum Tue-Sun, BH Mons 10am-4.30pm.

Directions

West section: Tube/Rail: King's Cross (Northern, Metropolitan, Hammersmith & City; Circle, Victoria, Piccadilly). Bus: 17, 91, 259, 274. East:Tube: Angel (Northern). Numerous buses.

Canal & River Trust