Regent's Canal (Camden section) 9431

Brief Description

The Regent's Canal runs from Little Venice to Limehouse Basin and is 13.5 km long. Part of the Grand Union Canal system, it was built to link the Grand Junction Canal's Paddington Arm with the Thames. The c.2.75km Camden section begins at Regent's Park, runs through Camden Town, and leaves the borough at York Way.

History

Thomas Homer's proposal for the canal found approval with John Nash in 1811, at the time designing Regent's Park; Nash's associate James Morgan drew up plans in 1811, which were passed by Act of Parliament in 1812. The Regent's Canal Company was set up and the canal was fully completed in 1820. Its importance for trade was later superseded by the coming of the railways but it is now a popular public amenity. A former pumping house of 1898 was converted to a Lock Keeper's Cottage in 1926.

Directions

Rail/Tube (Northern/Piccadilly/Victoria/Metropolitan/Hammersmith & City/Circle): King's Cross. London Overground:Camden Road.Tube:Camden Town(Northern).Bus:10,46,274,214,29,253,134