Camley Street Natural Park 9290

Brief Description

Although Camley Street Nature Park only opened in 1985 it is a legacy of the pioneering conservation projects set up by the GLC's London Ecology Unit. It now contains woodland, marshland, reed beds around a pond, wild flower meadow and a garden area.

History

Situated adjacent to the Regent's Canal, from Victorian times until 1960s the site was used as a coal depot, but then became derelict. Acquired by the GLC in 1981 for a lorry park, local people successfully lobbied against this with the London Wildlife Trust. As a result it became a community nature park, attracting a diverse range of wetland species of flora and fauna.

The site is open daily 10am-5pm.

Directions

Rail: King's Cross. Tube: King's Cross (Metropolitan, Hammersmith & City, Piccadilly, Circle, Victoria, Northern). Bus: 214.