All Hallows-by-the-Tower Churchyard (also known as All Hallows Barking, All Hallows by the Tower with St Dunstan in the East)

Introduction

The churchyard was once larger, reduced when Tower Hill Terrace was created in the east and Tower Place in the south. Closed for burials in the 1850s it was being used as public open space by 1875. The remaining garden area lies at the east end of the church, with areas of grass, trees and shrubs with some tombs and gravestones. In the 1990s a restaurant adjoining the garden was built as part of improvement works.

Access contact details

unrestricted; church open Mon-Fri 8am-6pm, Sat/Sun 10am-5pm except during services. Closed Bank Holidays.

Tube: Tower Hill (District, Circle)

Diocese of London

• Reference: All Hallows Church and Railings/dwarf walls flanking Byward Street and Great Tower Street