King Edward VII Park 7871

Brief Description

The park had a lodge, a rustic bandstand and picturesque refreshment pavilion; a children's gymnasium with swings, a giant slide and see-saws, a shallow pond and a drinking fountain.

History

The land was formerly part of Read's Farm and was purchased from Edward Spencer Churchill by Wembley UDC in 1913 and laid out as a public park in memory of the late king and also in compensation for the loss of Wembley Park as public open space. King Edward VII Park was opened on 4 July 1914, reputedly by Queen Alexandra. There were facilities for tennis and bowling, and the lower part was laid out for cricket and hockey, separated by a belt of elms. There were gravelled walks and seating, formal planting and numerous beds with shrubs and trees.

Directions

Rail/London Overground/Tube (Bakerloo): Wembley Central. Bus: 79, 204, 223, 297; 18, 83, 92, 182, 224, N18.