St Bartholomew's Hospital including St Bartholomew-the-Less Church (also known as Chapel of the Holy Cross, Christ's Hospital)

Introduction

St Bartholomew's Hospital is the oldest hospital in London. The overall site boundaries have remained much the same since it was established in 1123 by Rahere, who also established a Priory centred on St Bartholomew-the-Great; Hospital and Priory became separate institutions by 1420. St Bartholomew-the-Less within the Hospital walls was originally one of four priory chapels, becoming the parish church in c.1547. Remains of its churchyard are to the north and east of the church, one of 4 burial grounds within the hospital site, the remainder since built over.

Directions

Tube: Barbican/Farringdon (Circle, Metropolitan, Hammersmith & City); St Paul's (Central). Bus: 8, 25, 56, 100, 172, 242.

St Bartholomew's Hospital; Barts and The London NHS Trust

• Reference: Smithfield